Jump to content

Welcome, Guest. You are currently viewing the forum as a guest which does not give you access to all the great features at GolfWRX such as viewing all the images, interacting with existing members and access to certain forums. Join our community today and enter into a chance to win a free regular giveaways. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Create a FREE GolfWRX account here.

- - - - -

Anchoring with Tricep Legal?

long putter anchoring

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 crpyputr

crpyputr

    Crpyputr

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 40 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 3464
  • Joined: 07/28/2005
GolfWRX Likes : 1

Posted 28 November 2012 - 02:06 PM

Serious question, and I am not trying to be flippant, but in using a long putter what if I braced my tricep (back of upper arm for those anatomically challenged) against my body with forearm sticking straight out and held the top of the putter. Would that be legal under the new rule? I am not even sure how practical it would be to putt like that but I have to believe it is legal in relation to the stated rule. Perhaps a small loophole?

The proposed new rule Rule 14-1b will prohibit "strokes made with the club or a hand gripping the club held directly against the player's body, or with a forearm held against the body to establish an anchor point that indirectly anchors the club."


Remove This Advertisement Viewing As Guest

    GolfWRX Forums

    Advertisement


You are currently viewing the forum as a guest which does not give you access to all the great features at GolfWRX such as viewing all the images, interacting with existing members and access to certain forums. Join our community today and enter into a chance to win a free regular giveaways. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Create a FREE GolfWRX account here.

#2 6thFairway

6thFairway

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 5343
  • Joined: 08/21/2005
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • Handicap:11
GolfWRX Likes : 332

Posted 28 November 2012 - 03:06 PM

It's not a loophole, by my understanding it is intentionally legal.   They cited the example of a golfer with his elbows locked to his side -- that's legal.   I don't even think there are any contortionists out there who can lock their elbows into their sides without anchoring the triceps.    Your hands would still be manipulating the entire grip of the putter.

#3 tmfool

tmfool

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,095 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 58511
  • Joined: 06/21/2008
  • Handicap:4.1
GolfWRX Likes : 197

Posted 28 November 2012 - 03:24 PM

definition of "anchor" to the "body" will need clarification.

it might be one of those "know it when you see it" interpretations -- which could be tricky

either way -- 3yrs to figure this thing out

controversial topic for awhile - but will subside with time.

square grooves, casey martin, -- usga and pga not afraid to draw line in sand and stand up to a challenge
Tour Preferred MB 6-PW Aerotech i110
MB 49* &Ping Tour 56* SF 125
DHY 27* Super Pro 23* Steelfiber i110
Rescue 19* i110 Jetspeed TS 14* RIP 70b
SLDR 12* - Speeder 57 X
Spider Ghost C/S

#4 DiaBetic WooKie

DiaBetic WooKie

    Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 116925
  • Joined: 11/01/2010
  • Location:Cincinnati, Ohio
GolfWRX Likes : 10

Posted 28 November 2012 - 03:38 PM

I found this to be useful

http://www.usga.org/...1b-Infographic/

#5 tmfool

tmfool

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,095 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 58511
  • Joined: 06/21/2008
  • Handicap:4.1
GolfWRX Likes : 197

Posted 28 November 2012 - 04:34 PM

excellent!

pictures help....

bernard langher style might be ok?

Tour Preferred MB 6-PW Aerotech i110
MB 49* &Ping Tour 56* SF 125
DHY 27* Super Pro 23* Steelfiber i110
Rescue 19* i110 Jetspeed TS 14* RIP 70b
SLDR 12* - Speeder 57 X
Spider Ghost C/S

#6 Willie Malay

Willie Malay

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,593 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 183598
  • Joined: 05/29/2012
GolfWRX Likes : 458

Posted 28 November 2012 - 05:07 PM

I though they said anything past the forearm was illegal.

#7 pr123

pr123

    Advanced

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 128243
  • Joined: 05/07/2011
GolfWRX Likes : 24

Posted 28 November 2012 - 07:49 PM

View PostWillie Malay, on 28 November 2012 - 05:07 PM, said:

I though they said anything past the forearm was illegal.
+1 this is what they said on GC
910D3
SLDR 15*
Raylor 19*
AP2 712 4-P
Edel
Edel 51,55,59

#8 6thFairway

6thFairway

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 5343
  • Joined: 08/21/2005
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • Handicap:11
GolfWRX Likes : 332

Posted 28 November 2012 - 10:09 PM

View Postpr123, on 28 November 2012 - 07:49 PM, said:

View PostWillie Malay, on 28 November 2012 - 05:07 PM, said:

I though they said anything past the forearm was illegal.
+1 this is what they said on GC

That's not what he's asking.   He's asking about locking his TRICEP to his BODY, not anchoring the putter on the tricep.   Anchoring the putter on the tricep would be illegal.    Locking the tricep to the body to build a stable base is perfectly legal as long as you don't lock your forearm to your body.   Look at the USGA photos.

#9 6thFairway

6thFairway

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,473 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 5343
  • Joined: 08/21/2005
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • Handicap:11
GolfWRX Likes : 332

Posted 28 November 2012 - 10:11 PM

Look where it says "one or both elbows braced against the body"-- LEGAL.    Can you brace your elbow without bracing your tricep?   I'd like to see that.

#10 Augster

Augster

    Mr. Fairway

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,488 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 30291
  • Joined: 05/31/2007
  • Location:MPLS, MN
  • Ebay ID:augster..8
GolfWRX Likes : 261

Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:56 PM

Maybe I'm reading it differently, or maybe the same as jwrogers is.

In the first post, I believe he is getting at holding the end of the club steady, anchored, in his hand.  Then the rest of his arm, elbow up, is anchored/glued to his body with his forearm sticking out holding the end of the club.  Much like how Petersson and Scott do it.  Except that currently they lock the back of their hand/forearm to their chest.

I believe the OP has found a little bit of a loophole as long as the forearm is not anchored.  i.e. locked against something.  Whether one can actually putt that way remains to be seen, but I believe it would be legal as he has described it.


Remove This Advertisement Viewing As Guest

    GolfWRX Forums

    Advertisement


You are currently viewing the forum as a guest which does not give you access to all the great features at GolfWRX such as viewing all the images, interacting with existing members and access to certain forums. Join our community today and enter into a chance to win a free regular giveaways. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Create a FREE GolfWRX account here.

Remove This Advertisement GolfWRX

GolfWRX

    Team Golfwrx

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Viewing GolfWRX as Guest

Hide these ads and more. Join GolfWRX. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free.


You are currently viewing the forum as a guest which does not give you access to all the great features at GolfWRX such as viewing all the images, interacting with existing members and access to certain forums. Join our community today and enter into a chance to win a free regular giveaways. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Create a FREE GolfWRX account here.




#11 Newby

Newby

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,744 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 93129
  • Joined: 08/28/2009
  • Location:England
GolfWRX Likes : 376

Posted 30 November 2012 - 02:21 AM

Anchoring the forearm effectively fixes the wrist, hand and club end. Anchoring the triceps leaves the forearm free (and therefore the hand and grip) to wander. This freedom to wander is the intent of the change.

#12 lander215

lander215

    Tour Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 983 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 65964
  • Joined: 09/18/2008
GolfWRX Likes : 46

Posted 30 November 2012 - 09:10 AM

View PostNewby, on 30 November 2012 - 02:21 AM, said:

Anchoring the forearm effectively fixes the wrist, hand and club end. Anchoring the triceps leaves the forearm free (and therefore the hand and grip) to wander. This freedom to wander is the intent of the change.

You must have some funny wrists, because I can anchor my forearm against my side and my wrist is still free to move, same as when I anchor my tricep.

I agree with Augster though...I don't see how anyone could make an effective putting stroke with the tricep anchored...it puts the club either too far forward, or too far to either side (depending on how you anchor).

#13 Newby

Newby

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,744 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 93129
  • Joined: 08/28/2009
  • Location:England
GolfWRX Likes : 376

Posted 30 November 2012 - 10:08 AM

Perhaps I should't have said 'fixes' the wrist but in effect it fixes the end of the club such that it is still the fulcrum.

#14 Newby

Newby

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,744 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 93129
  • Joined: 08/28/2009
  • Location:England
GolfWRX Likes : 376

Posted 30 November 2012 - 03:26 PM

http://www.putterzon...ck-putters.html

#15 tembolo1284

tembolo1284

    Jack still da man!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19,046 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 71802
  • Joined: 01/03/2009
  • Location:NYC
  • Handicap:Beef
GolfWRX Likes : 2052

Posted 30 November 2012 - 03:28 PM

View Postjwrogers, on 28 November 2012 - 10:11 PM, said:

Look where it says "one or both elbows braced against the body"-- LEGAL. Can you brace your elbow without bracing your tricep?   I'd like to see that.

Unless you have another joint to bend your arm at the bicep to keep your tricep off your body....that tricep is going on the body hehe.

Wishon 919 THI 11* 0.5* Open
Wishon 929 HS 14.5*, 19* 0.5 Open
Wishon 775HS 22*, 25*
Wishon 5, 6 560 MC 7-PW MMC MB
Wishon 54, 59 Micro-Groove HM
All shafts are S2S Stepless Steel Wishon

#16 lander215

lander215

    Tour Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 983 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 65964
  • Joined: 09/18/2008
GolfWRX Likes : 46

Posted 30 November 2012 - 04:17 PM

View PostNewby, on 30 November 2012 - 03:26 PM, said:


Not really "new" since that's the way Kuchar has been putting. Probably see some of the long putter guys on Tour try out Kuchars stroke.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

GolfWRX Sponsors