Jump to content

Welcome. You are currently viewing the forum as a guest which does not give you access to all the great features at GolfWRX such as viewing all the images, interacting with members, access to all forums and eligiblility to win free giveaways. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free. Create a FREE GolfWRX account here.

- - - - -

Confused on Rules for Iphone Golf GPS


68 replies to this topic

#61 matchavez

matchavez

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,885 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 105858
  • Joined: 04/05/2010
  • Location:Otautahi, Aotearoa (Chch, NZ)
GolfWRX Likes : 1073

Posted 18 October 2012 - 03:54 PM

View Postgoplutus, on 05 September 2012 - 02:22 PM, said:

so....is using the usga rules of golf app during play a violation of the rules?

If the app is used on a device that has a compass in it, yes, it is illegal.

Incredibly stupid, isn't it?


EDIT: I was wrong. The asterisk point in http://www.usga.org/...owchartv1-3.pdf says for the RoG, it's legal specifically.

However, without that specific callout, it would otherwise be illegal.

Edited by matchavez, 25 October 2012 - 12:00 PM.

WITB, other gear, and stats
-------------------------------
http://matchavez.com/golf/

Remove This Advertisement Viewing As Guest

    GolfWRX Forums

    Advertisement


Wanna get rid of this ugly yellow box? And remove other annoying "stuff" in between posts? Create a FREE GolfWRX account here.

1

#62 TM_HOYER

TM_HOYER

    Major Winner

  • ClubWRX Charter Members
  • 1,723 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 90581
  • Joined: 08/03/2009
  • Location:Georgia
GolfWRX Likes : 255

Posted 18 October 2012 - 05:04 PM

View Postmatchavez, on 18 October 2012 - 03:54 PM, said:

View Postgoplutus, on 05 September 2012 - 02:22 PM, said:

so....is using the usga rules of golf app during play a violation of the rules?

If the app is used on a device that has a compass in it, yes, it is illegal.

Incredibly stupid, isn't it?

That question has already been correctly answered by a previous post as not being a violation of the rules.
TM M1 10.5 w/ Fujikura Pro 63 Stiff
TM M1 3HL w/ Fujikura Pro 73 Stiff
TM M2 5HL w/ Fujikura Pro 73 Stiff
TM M1 3 & 4 Rescue w/ Fubuki AX Stiff
Callaway Apex CF 16 5 - AW w/ Project X LZ 5.5
TM EF-series 56 w/ Project X PXI 5.5
Nike Midnight Method 008
TM Tour Preferred X

2

#63 goplutus

goplutus

    Advanced

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 85097
  • Joined: 06/09/2009
  • Location:Chicago, IL
GolfWRX Likes : 25

Posted 22 October 2012 - 10:17 PM

Is there an actual ruling on this? The only thing on the USGA site I can find references only being able to use smartphones as phones during emergencies.

3

#64 Sawgrass

Sawgrass

    Legend

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,654 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 83736
  • Joined: 05/24/2009
  • Location:Stamford, Connecticut
GolfWRX Likes : 3895

Posted 22 October 2012 - 10:38 PM

View Postgoplutus, on 22 October 2012 - 10:17 PM, said:

Is there an actual ruling on this? The only thing on the USGA site I can find references only being able to use smartphones as phones during emergencies.

Look at rule 14-3 and then at decision 14-3/16.  IMO as long as you are not using the compass-containing smart phone as a distance measuring device, you can use it to access rules information.  Or make a call, or to do some other innocent things.

4

#65 mwmgolfx

mwmgolfx

    Advanced

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 294277
  • Joined: 01/29/2014
  • Location:florida
  • Handicap:6
GolfWRX Likes : 35

Posted 23 October 2012 - 02:02 PM

Local USGA organizations have and do make different rules.  For example, in NJ, it's illegal to use for any tournament or just score posting any app on a cell phone, period.  Dedicated devices such as garmin, skycaddie, etc and of course range finders without slope are legal.  But no cell phone app.

Other states do not care (ie.  Florida, Washington state, etc).

So just because the USGA says it's legal doesn't mean it's legal in your locale.


5

#66 Andy L

Andy L

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,257 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 71580
  • Joined: 12/30/2008
  • Location:Western NY
GolfWRX Likes : 959

Posted 24 October 2012 - 07:51 AM

View Postmyronm, on 23 October 2012 - 02:02 PM, said:

Local USGA organizations have and do make different rules.  For example, in NJ, it's illegal to use for any tournament or just score posting any app on a cell phone, period.  Dedicated devices such as garmin, skycaddie, etc and of course range finders without slope are legal.  But no cell phone app.

Other states do not care (ie.  Florida, Washington state, etc).

So just because the USGA says it's legal doesn't mean it's legal in your locale.

Are you saying that in NJ you believe it's not legal to use the GHIN app on your phone to post a score?  If so then is it not legal to login to the GHIN website from your PC to post a score?

6

#67 mwmgolfx

mwmgolfx

    Advanced

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 294277
  • Joined: 01/29/2014
  • Location:florida
  • Handicap:6
GolfWRX Likes : 35

Posted 24 October 2012 - 11:23 AM

According to the director at NJ golf association that's what he said.  You cannot post a score in NJ (GHIN or what ever) if you are a NJ Golf assocation member and use an app such as golflogic,  skygolf, etc for yardages etc while playing.  Certainly you can post your score.  But for distance measurement while playing a round, only range finders and dedicated GPS devices without slope or yardage potential are allowed.   Period.

7

#68 Andy L

Andy L

    Major Winner

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,257 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 71580
  • Joined: 12/30/2008
  • Location:Western NY
GolfWRX Likes : 959

Posted 24 October 2012 - 12:05 PM

View Postmyronm, on 24 October 2012 - 11:23 AM, said:

According to the director at NJ golf association that's what he said.  You cannot post a score in NJ (GHIN or what ever) if you are a NJ Golf assocation member and use an app such as golflogic,  skygolf, etc for yardages etc while playing.  Certainly you can post your score.  But for distance measurement while playing a round, only range finders and dedicated GPS devices without slope or yardage potential are allowed.   Period.

Ok so you can post the score via your phone app, but you can't use your phone as a distance measuring device during the round-- at least according to NJ Golf Association.  is that correct?

8

#69 TM_HOYER

TM_HOYER

    Major Winner

  • ClubWRX Charter Members
  • 1,723 posts
  •  
  • Member #: 90581
  • Joined: 08/03/2009
  • Location:Georgia
GolfWRX Likes : 255

Posted 24 October 2012 - 06:41 PM

View Postmyronm, on 24 October 2012 - 11:23 AM, said:

According to the director at NJ golf association that's what he said.  You cannot post a score in NJ (GHIN or what ever) if you are a NJ Golf assocation member and use an app such as golflogic,  skygolf, etc for yardages etc while playing.  Certainly you can post your score.  But for distance measurement while playing a round, only range finders and dedicated GPS devices without slope or yardage potential are allowed.   Period.

First, Skygolf or better known as Skycaddie is not an app and is conforming to USGA rules. Second, what the director said is correct but should have been worded a little more clearly. There is nothing stopping you from posting a score when you use a non-conforming device, but by rule, those scores are really not valid for use in handicap calculation. But as some have stated in other posts and threads, there is some differing opinions on this by some golf clubs.
TM M1 10.5 w/ Fujikura Pro 63 Stiff
TM M1 3HL w/ Fujikura Pro 73 Stiff
TM M2 5HL w/ Fujikura Pro 73 Stiff
TM M1 3 & 4 Rescue w/ Fubuki AX Stiff
Callaway Apex CF 16 5 - AW w/ Project X LZ 5.5
TM EF-series 56 w/ Project X PXI 5.5
Nike Midnight Method 008
TM Tour Preferred X

9



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

GolfWRX Sponsors